QUESTION

Do you need an official LLC to sign a commercial lease without having personal liability?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2016 on Commercial Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
We are waiting on a certificate of incorporation. Can we sign a commercial lease before this is final (using the name)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can structure the tenancy however you want, but most landlords will require what is called a personal Good Guy Guaranty for personal liability even if the LLC is the tenant.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2016 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters