QUESTION

Do you need to tell a realtor when you’re looking for a place to rent a first time buyer for a home that you are facing an eviction?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We are facing an eviction. Been in Florida for about nearly 3 years. There are 4 of us; 2 adults & 2 teenagers. Do we need to tell the realtor we are facing an eviction as they try to find something cheaper?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Once an eviction is filed, if thats what you mean by facing an eviction, you already have an eviction on your record. So the answer is "of course" and you already know why. Because its going to come up with most anyone that does a BGC or asks on an application so you might as well get it out in the open. If you have a prior eviction, you are most likely NOT going to be eligible to rent at most decent places or those with property management running them. If you fail to tell the RA that, they will likely be blindsided by it, bent you wasted thier time, and probably drop you as a client if not charge you for the effort. They will need to focus on less diligent or concerned property owners and if you are looking for inexpensive also, likely looking for more remote locations with more forgiving landlords. The more competetion for the unit, the further down you will be on the approval list.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2022 at 10:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters