QUESTION

Do you need to use a lawyer to partition a Superior Court to sell property in multiple names when 1 person does not want to sell?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Do you need to use a lawyer to partition a Superior Court to sell property in multiple names when 1 person does not want to sell?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. I am currently defending against a partition lawsuit. It is slow, complicated and expensive. Previously, I have always been able to convince the reluctant party to go along with a sale, because so much of the money from the sale ends up going to the court-appointed referree, expert witnesses and the lawyers. Also, the market tends to lower the price of partition properties, for several reasons. The threat of theses consequences of making the owners who want to sell, go to court, should persuade the reluctant owner to go along. Dana    
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Land Use and Planning Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
1 Award
The situation requires a judicial proceeding.   I recommend that you use an attorney rather than represent youself.  If the parties have an agreement which dictates when and how the property asset is to be managed, the agreement typically will be controlling.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 9:54 AM

This response should not be construed to be formal legal advice by Abbott & Kindermann, LLP, or the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters