QUESTION

Does a Director of an HOA in New York have a fiduciary responsibility to the Residents or to the Board of Directors?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Does a director of an HOA in New York have a fiduciary responsibility to the residents who elected you or to the Board of directors? The board has discontinued informational meetings for the residents, they are not allowed to attend Board meetings, the president wants no discussion or information to be given to the residents.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to see all the Board's minutes.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You have to read the bylaws and certificate of incorporation.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters