QUESTION

Does a grantee have any duty/responsibility to upkeep of property involved, in the “Quit Claim” deed?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother is the grantor of her house, to my brother (grantee). The house is needing electrical work. My mother isn’t in the financial position, to do repairs. Does the grantee have any responsibility concerning necessary upkeep of property involved in the Quit Claim deed? Thank You in advance, for your help/information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Not likely, unless your brother was granted a life estate (less than full ownership).
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters