QUESTION

Does a landlord have a certain amount of time to have a Writ of Ejectment executed before they default on the eviction

Asked on Nov 15th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
We have already been to court and the judge ruled in favor of the landlord. That was on November 2nd, 2023. We have not been served with a writ of ejectment as of today. Is there a certain amount of time the landlord has to go to the court and have us served with the Writ of Ejectment before she is in default of the eviction process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters