QUESTION

Does a Landlord have a duty to actively inform tenants of their eviction rights?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In the context of a landlord takeover.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
In New Jeresy the Landlord must supply you with a Tenants Rights book published by the State. It is also on the NJ State website.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters