QUESTION

Does a landlord have to notify me of selling my house before it goes on the market?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was out of town for 2 days, when I arrived home today, I found a "For Sale" Sign in my yard and a message on my answering machine regarding a sign being put up. Can the landlord "protect" my lease by writing up the sale to a buyer including the current tenants with the sale? I have 2 teens at home and need to live in this school district till the youngest finishes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA at Law Office of Glenn J Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Typically, a landlord is under no obligation to provide you notice in advance that the property is for sale.  The buyer, however, does take the property subject to any valid lease.  In other words, the new owner steps into the shoes of the former landlord.  Therefore, it is important to review your lease to determine its validity and terms, as well as when and how it renews in order to anticipate and address the possibility of a notice of non-renewal or increase in rent.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters