QUESTION

Does a landlord need to give written notice if he will not accept personal checks and why?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Does a landlord need to give written notice if he will not accept personal checks without a letter from my bank?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
What does you lease say? I do not know why landlord won't accept your check. Yes, he can refuse a personal check, if his lease says that funds have to be in another form. Have you bounced one? If you have he may want certified funds like a cashier check or money order.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters