QUESTION

Does a lawyer have the right to ask for a price for real estate when there is a real estate company involved

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
A person has donated property to the county to two separate entities and I have been told it has already been sold but the two separte entities have not bought each other out and the Attorney is tell me how much the price is for the property and I have had no conversation with the realtor as to what the property consists of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, I do not follow this description.  Probably is necessary to provide much more details and context.  However, in general, an attorney can ask for details such as price as a requirement for representing his or her client.  A realtor is not always necessary in a real estate transaction, although they provide valuable resources and expertise.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters