QUESTION

Does a lease agreement carry over when property is sold as tenant occupied in the state of FL?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Technically yes, the lease is a binding contractual obligation of the owner and is an interest in the property. A new owner would need to honor the terms of the lease agreement after the sale. Of course, your lease agreement may have special provisions which could have a different result. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters