QUESTION

Does a leasing agent have the right to hold my security deposit when they no longer hold the property?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
At the time I entered into a contract to lease a home it was handled by a leasing agent. That agent just notified me they no longer hold the property and I am to deal directly with the owner. D
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
The property manager "may" be able to hold your deposits. That answer is not addressed by statute, it is normally addressed by contract. Your lease may state what the property manager may or must do if the property manager stops managing the property during the term of the lease. Alternatively, the property management agreement (which is between the property manager and the owner; you are not legally entitled to a copy) may state what the property manager must do with your deposit. Having said that, send a letter to the property manager asking for return of your refundable deposits and see what kind of response you get. I know some property managers who send the refundable deposits back to the tenants even thought the property manager was contractually obligated to send it to the owner.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters