QUESTION

Does a month to month lease contract have an end date if it is not stated on the contract?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a tenant who needs to be evicted. She's been late with rent 10 out of 12 months a year for the past 3 years. She makes demands and uses the "I'm a single mother excuse" and my husband gives in to her commands. I spent hours writing and re-writing a new contract and she knew two months prior that rent was increasing by $150/month starting 8/1/2021. However, when my husband took the contract to her, she said the new rent of $1200 would be paid on 9/1/2021. So she didn't sign the contract and my huband didn't say a word but left the rental and came home. He didn't tell me. I found out through her. She argued with me how she had bills, a kid, and she even used the excuse "life" whatever was meant by that. Basically, her bills aren't differen't than the rest of America's bills. I want to evict her. Am I able to do so even with the pandemic still being taken care of? Please help, I need her out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Just follow the law: send her notice to quit. You should be able to evict the tenant. The mortorium on evictions in Michigan has been lifted. Given the Calendar, you will not be able to get her out of before 9/1 but rent for August is due. If she does not pay, you can deduct the August rent from her security deposit after she moves out. Remember to scrupulously account for any deductions.   I hope this helps.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2021 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters