QUESTION

Does a notice of dismissal with prejudice protect both parties?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I need to know if I file a Notice of Dismissal with Prejudice on a small claims case if the other party can ever file a case against me at a later date. I know the Notice states that I am giving up my right to file a case on the matter at a later time.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

With prejudice means that the other party cannot bring it in any court again.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It only applies to your portion of the case if you file it without a stipulation. What you want in addition to the dismissal is a mutual release of claims by both parties.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters