QUESTION

Does a person have legal right to Warranty Deed after signing Quit Claim deed?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My parents sold our Michigan home in the early 80's and we moved to another state. They sold it through a land contract. The person they sold it to then sold it to another person through a land contract, before it was paid off. Then that person sold it to someone else, again through a land contract. Still not paid off. The original buyer signed a quit claim deed to the next buyer. Then that buyer signed a quit claim deed to the next buyer. My father knew that the first buyer had sold it to the second buyer. But he didn't know that the second buyer had sold it to the third buyer. And he signed over the warranty deed to the second buyer after the second buyer had already signed a quit claim deed to the third buyer. Did the second buyer have a right to that warranty deed, after signing the quit claim deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If your parents' land contract was paid off (by anyone), the deed seems to have been proper. I assume it must have been paid off for your folks to be willing to sign the deed. Maybe there are other facts that I am missing, but it seems all right to me. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters