QUESTION

Does a quit claim deed exonerate exhusband financial responsibility from mortgage deficiencies if shortsale is approved? He is the co-borrower on loan

Asked on Dec 13th, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Marital home from divorce that he was responsible for according to MSA. Ex husband will not cooperate to provide financial info. I have provided all required my financials regarding the marital home but bank said they need his info or quit claim deed is needed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, only the lender can release a party from the obligations of a note and mortgage. Of course, the wife can indemnify the ex-husband from any liability, but that is merely a promise to pay and does not eliminate the liability of the ex-husband the lender obligations.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters