QUESTION

Does a respond received within thirty days but postmarked 65 days after render my dispute over a deposit invalid?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have a dispute between my past landlord over a deposit. I was under the impression they had to respond to me within thirty days of my written dispute.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
I am unaware of a deadline for responding to your request for your deposit back unless your lease imposes one.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
The landlord must either send you all of your refundable deposits or a list of deductions taken from your refundable deposits and a check for the balance (if any) within fourteen business days. (See ARS Section 33-1321). If you send the landlord a letter disputing the amounts withheld, the landlord is not obligated to respond. Your only options are: (1) let it go or (2) sue the landlord for wrongfully withholding all or part of your deposits.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If there is a dispute, the landlord must file a suit for damages within 45 days.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You should file a lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
How did you receive the landlord's response 35 days before it was postmarked.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
I'm not quite clear here what the time frame of this situation is, and further what the substantive issues are, but if you're in a dispute with your landlord over a security deposit, you should contact an attorney to assist you. Landlords have 31 days to return your deposit and/or an accounting. Failure to do so can result in double damages, and an award of attorneys fees.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters