QUESTION

Does a seller of Real Estate need a lawyer if you are selling "as is" or does just the buyer need one?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2015 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'd always suggest that the seller have an attorney review the sales agreement and the settlement statement if nothing else.  Customarily the seller is responsible to prepare and pay for the deed.  Having your own attorney allows you to control the price for that.  If everything works perfectly, you do not necessarily need an attorney but things so rarely work out that way. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters