QUESTION

Does a tenant have recourse if the landlord the house where tenant is living off the market instead of making repairs?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
A tenant who lives in a house that needs repairs have any recourse if the landlord decides to stop renting the house and takes it off the market because it's too expensive to make the repairs necessary to bring the house into compliance with the building code.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the landlord follows the requirements of the Ca. State Ellis Act and the tenant has only a month to month lease/rental, there is no recourse. If the landlord just gave you a 30 day notice [60 days if you have lived there more than a year], unless you are under rent control laws, you would have no recourse, so why would you if he gives you notice he is taking it off the market? You can not force someone to rent their property out.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters