QUESTION

Does a tenant have the right to refuse showing on the rental property during COVID, after the intent to vacate notice has been given?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We are going to be moving out at the end of our lease period. We have to give 60 days notice. We don't wish for people to come into our rental dwelling due to the COVID virus, and our underlying health conditions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its fact specific as to whether a judge would find such refusal unreasonable under Fla. Stat. 83.575. Its really matter of who wants to risk litigation and legal expenses over the issue. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 8:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters