QUESTION

Does a tenant's bankruptcy filing release her from the lease?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My tenant filed for bankruptcy back in March and didn't notify me until July that she wants to move out of our property and break the lease. She agreed to live there until December. She is still there now and hasn't paid anything from July onwards. Does her filing for bankruptcy release her from our agreement?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Not necessarily. Were you listed as a creditor in the bankruptcy?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy releases her if she listed you as a creditor in which case you should have received a notice of the bankruptcy directly from the court.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters