QUESTION

Does addendum supersede original contract in sale of property..

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Addendum signed by both buyer and seller removing contingency from contract of sale. Addendum states "seller not responsible for contingency". Addendum does state what the contingency is but would rather not state here. Agent (after about 2 weeks of addendum signing) now trying to revert back to original contract stating that amount put in addendum was not correct and wanting seller to pay the entire original amount which would also reinstate the contingency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Typically an addendum supersedes that portion of the original contract that the addendum specifically addresses.  That's a general rule.  Whether it applies in your situation depends on the details in the contract, addendum and the surrounding circumstances. You should not rely on this general rule as specific guidance for your situation. Best bet is to have an attorney review the documents and ask you some questions for you to get reliable advice.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters