QUESTION

Does agreement (signing) an amend/extend equate to acceptance of the original offer?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
We sent an offer to a Seller to respond by Friday. They sent back a signed amend/extend agreement which, among other minor things, gives until the end of the weekend to accept. At the bottom of the amend/extend it says "All other terms and conditions of the Contract remain the same. This proposal expires unless accepted in writing by Seller and Buyer as evidenced by their signatures below and the offering party to this document receives notice of such acceptance on or before June 1, 2015, 12 PM ." Haven't they effectively agreed to our offer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If they signed your offer it was accepted.  But, it they changed it at all and sent you a offer to sign then the original offer was not accepted.  
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 5:05 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters