QUESTION

Does an association board need to approve, in a public meeting, the retention of an attorney to represent the association/board?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2023 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are a new board in an established Property Owners Association. We do not have established legal counsel. Does the board need to address selecting legal counsel in a public format, or is it within its power to retain a law firm as it sees fit? This is in Michigan if that makes a difference. Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
it depends on what the HOA agreement says. if regular business decisions are left to the board, the board has the power to hire counsel.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2023 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters