QUESTION

Does an HOA have the legal autority and power to force me to repaint my house to a different color?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I repainted my house to a color I thought was very close to its original color. I didn't get approval from the HOA for the repainted color. One neighbor found the color objectionable and filed a complaint with the HOA. Over 20 of my neighbors signed a statement saying that they did not find the color objectionable. I petitioned the HOA to allow the color but the rejected the petition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Probably.  The HOA's power is defined in its Bylaws or Charter.  Most HOA's have this power.  However, they cannot make such a ruling in an arbitrary and capricious manner.  
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters