QUESTION

Does an HOA have to tell on a status letter if there is a violation pending on a house?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
HOA status letter was shown as good, Two months later I receive a letter that states there was a violation on the house before I closed on the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
It is possible that the HOA will have some liability here, but it is more likely that your seller has liability for failing to disclose. You should consider consulting an attorney in person to discuss the specific facts of your situation and determine if it is in your best interest to hire an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters