QUESTION

Does an oral agreement and a handshake hold up in court?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The situation: Father Harry dies and leaves farm to his 5 sons. Deed states that if one of the 5 should die, his share goes to his family. Son Mike asked the other 4 brothers if he could have an acre or so of road frontage in order to put in a doublewide house. The other brothers said they would let him have this land if Mike understood that this parcel would be his total share of the farm. Mike agreed to this and they all shook hands. The parcel was divided off from the farm and put into Mike's name and he put in 2 houses. Then Mike died and his son and wife are saying they still own 1/5 of the farm because of that original deed. What can the remaining 4 brothers do now? They failed to put the agreement into writing but all four of them were there when they shook hands on it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Clearly, this is a question that cannot be answered in the context of this forum- numerous other questions have to be asked and answered. My suggestion is that the questioner consult with local counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Real Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters