QUESTION

Does cleaning those heavy logs belong to me or the contractor?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I hired a contractor who said he help seniors for a low price. He cut a tree down in my backyard. He did a good job but he threw some of the branches in back of my neighbor’s yard. He complaint to the township.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would think it is the contractors issue.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2015 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
You really have to check the local ordinance for direction hete. Many communities have adopted ordinances which require landscaping contractors to remove debris when they complete work. ?This includes grass clippings, leaves, waste plants, etc so they don't end up in municipal land fills. A homeowner doing their own landscaping can follow local trash rules. But contractors are usually obligated to clean up & haul away debris. That said if contractor doesn't it is ultimately the homeowners' resposibility for what happens on their property.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters