QUESTION

Does expiring the contract and not renewing it give the owner the right to evict us from the house? A second question: What are the rights of the resi

Asked on Oct 04th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Does expiring the contract and not renewing it give the owner the right to evict us from the house? A second question: What are the rights of the residents of a house for two families? I mean, the first floor has no right, and the second floor is not his.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
A landlord may evict at the end of the term but only for the property and lease belonging to them.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2022 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters