QUESTION

Does he have the grounds to evict us if we currently owe him $350 for November and $450 for December?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I signed a lease with my landlord in October of 2015. The start and end date on the lease is the exact same date. The rate is $450/month and according to what he wrote on the lease it is due on the 20 of every month. He texted me that he is filing to evict us tomorrow.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You need to have someone look at your lease. Without knowing the default provisions and the monthly rent that you owe (information not available in your original question), there is no way to know.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters