QUESTION

Does he have the right to do give others permission to come here to hunt?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My roommate and I rent a farmhouse with our children. We have been here about 7 months now and had no issues with him. We have a gate to the property and we have been locking it. Do we have a right to do this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Sioux Falls, SD at Christine A. Cady Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The answer to this question would be contained in your lease agreement with the landlord. If he is just renting the home to you and not the land, then he still has a right to do so. There would however be the violation of quite enjoyment of the premises due to the hunters being allowed on the property. I would have to see the original lease agreement to advise you further.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose you have the right to lock the gate, but the roommate has the same right to open it. Does the lease prohibit hunting? Does the landlord prohibit hunting? If not, then I suppose that if you are both on the lease, one of you can permit hunting on the property.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters