QUESTION

Does he now have the right to enter whenever he wants to show up come in and out as he pleases, before my vacate period time is up?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I have resided in same apartment for the past 4 years. I gave my landlord written 30 day notice for intent to vacate and that I would move out. I received a notice from landlord re: At any reasonable time he chooses, he now has the right to enter my apartment for inspections, any repairs, showing prospective tenants, etc. whether I am home or not. Does he have the right to do this without any prior notice to tenant first?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once your landlord gets possession of the property back, he can show the unit as much as he wants. However, before that, he is still required to give you proper statutory notice to enter. That requires written notice at least 48 hours in advance with a specified time.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters