QUESTION

Does landlord have the right to come after me for damages after they have already returned my security deposit?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on if you breached any terms of your lease.  If you breached the lease, then the landlord has a right to be compensated for any damages.  If you did not breach the lease, and there are no other extenuating circumstances, then the landlord will not be entitled to damages.  If you have concerns about your situation, you should speak with a local consumer rights or landlord/tenant attorney to determine how to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters