QUESTION

Does landlord have to give me a specific date to move out?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
After multiple months of rumors as to building being sold and no word from landlord, 1:45 pm Wednesday, 8/12/15, a voice mail left from the office. This is not the exact words though but something like this. “Wondering if you know anything about complaints, garbage all around building, smells like dead animal? Health Department called. We need to tell you to find another place to live very soon. They want to demolish the building. It is unsafe.” I returned with text, “I know nothing about trash, always clean but other side of building always trashed. There’s junk everywhere and why not tell us the truth about building sale? She called back. I answered. She and I the repeated conversation about trash. She denied gossip about building sale and told me not to listen to it. Then she warned me of the Health Department demolition. She said that I had to find another place. I asked how much legal time I had but I never got a straight answer. She just repeated that it is unsafe and that I have to move. There is no definitive date or time frame given. I told her it would be awhile to come up with funds to move. Shortly after, I called her back asking about other available apartments. One was available but no pets was allowed. She repeated the move warning. I repeated my questions to find out how much time legally I had. Approximately at 11:30am, Thursday, 8/12/15, she called again saying that the Health Department called back and again said they had to tell people to move out of building. I told her again that it would be awhile. I had no funds to move immediately. I said I had lived all this time in unsafe environment and a little while longer wasn’t going to make a difference. Without money, I couldn’t move.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Call the Health Department and find out when they are demolishing. Regardless of the time the landlord gives or "has to" give you, if the building is torn down you cannot live there. They may be able to refer you to government or charitable organizations that can help you with a move.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters