QUESTION

Does my father in law have recourse after not being represented individually in a real estate transaction

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Daughter needed money. father had equity in home but no credit. A deal was done using one lawyer where son in law took mortgage on fathers house father not made aware that he was removed from deed. son inlaw refusing to pay off mortgage and return house to father or allow the father to repay loan so he can retain home. father never had individual legal representation. he is elderly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
This sounds like elder abuse- best that he be brought to the Supreme Court courthouse, and ask the pro se clerk that an Order to Show Cause obtained, towards voiding the financing and deed. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Real Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters