QUESTION

Does my HOA have any legal power and how do I get out of it?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2015 on Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
This HOA has not paid any franchise fees/taxes...ever, created in 2006 as non profit. Has church style elections with not proxy. Has never had the cooked books audited, ever! Has changed dues amounts and spends money without a vote. Has never heard of "Roberts rule of order" I just want as far away from them as possible, the list goes on!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
A homeowner is not allowed to disassociate from a mandatory homeowners association. You would have rights to inspect the books and sue for an accounting if you are denied access. Thanks, Brian
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters