QUESTION

Does my mother or the mobile home park have to give me a certain amount of time to move or can they just kick us out now?

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I live in a mobile home with my mother. She owns the mobile home but she rents a space in a trailer park. She was recently facing an eviction because she was paying her rent 2 weeks late every month for 3 months. My mother fought back and took the case to trial and won the right to stay in the mobile home park but only if my husband moved out. The reason they wanted my husband to move out was because our nosy next-door neighbor thinks that he is on drugs because he stays up late and comes and goes during the night. He also sells merchandise from storage units his friend and he purchased but our nosy neighbor again thinks they're stolen. She goes around telling management that he's on drugs, selling stolen property and also dealing drugs due to the odd hours he keeps but none of this is true. He had no one to defend or explain that for him or himself at court so my mom came home explaining that he had to leave immediately because that was the conditions they agreed upon in order for her to stay in the mobile home park. She also said that if the management sees my husband there again, they will evict my mother. My husband and I have been living with my mother for almost a year and we pay a small amount of rent and also receive mail at my mother’s mobile home. Can they just kick him out or do they have to give notice? We aren’t on my mom’s policy for the space she rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since you pay rent, your mother could evict him but would have to give 60 days notice. The mobile park might be able to evict him but would have to give a three day notice and prove he was breaking the law [the neighbor would have to testify and convince a judge he was actually acting illegally]. But if he does not leave, the deal your mother made is broken and the parties will have to resume the litigation process as though no deal had been made.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters