QUESTION

Does my new landlord have to honor the terms of my lease with my former landlord?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
This is a two-family home in MA. The house was sold. My former landlord included heat (oil) and electricity in the monthly rent. I signed a lease the first year, the next 7 years the lease was not renewed by the terms remained the same. My new landlord has not given me a written lease but wants me to pay for the oil to heat the whole house (there is a single heating system for the entire house) and he also wants me to pay the electricity given that currently I'm the only person living in the house (the first floor unit is vacant). I'm a retired person living on my social security income and with a small additional income. I want to know what are the landlord and tenant's obligations in this case. Many thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Weymouth, MA at Robert E. Winer
Update Your Profile
Your new landlord does not have to honor the terms of the earlier lease because he is not a party to that contract.  You are now in a position to negotiate the terms of a new contract (lease) with your new landlord.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters