QUESTION

Does one have to probate a will if all assets are join and move outside the will?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
All and any Assets were join for many years prior to death. So is it necessary to probate a will? The will passes everything to the same one and only child anyway.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  But you must have a reason for asking, so maybe in your case the answer is yes.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters