QUESTION

Does property need to be listed if I have a buyer?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to sell to nephew who lives in house. I am senior citizen and want to save as much as I can. Must I enlist a real estate agent to do this or can I hire a real estate attorney to draw up papers after appraisal and inspection have been done and selling price agreed to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a buyer, then there really is no reason to hire a broker. You can certainly hire an attorney to draw up the paperwork and assist you in the closing process. Usually, that will save a few thousand dollars to the seller. The attorney will often draw the papers on a flat fee basis so that you know your costs. Good luck! You will want to hire a real estate attorney.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters