QUESTION

Does the automatic renewal clause in a lease mean that it will renew many times over?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
We signed a lease in July 2009. It has an automatic renewal clause that states that if the tenant fails to inform the landlord 60 days prior to the date of the termination of the lease about the intent to vacate, then the lease automatically renews for another year. It is now November 2011 and we need to move out of the apartment. We want to know if we are still bound by the terms set by the original lease. Also, we never received (signed) copies of the renewed leases.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You have to read carefully the terms of the lease.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
From what you indicate, I would say you are locked in for another year.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. I believe that you are bound. There is no renewal lease. It's the same lease.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters