QUESTION

Does the county inform a landlord after a house has been raided for growing drugs?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This happen in North Carolina. And they had no warrant the tenants voluntarily let them search residence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
The "county" doesn't but the police typically try/should try to contact the landlord after this happens. Whether a warrant was or was not issues is irrelevant because they gave consent. What is your concern, has the police tried to seize the home?
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters