QUESTION

Does the landlord have the right to increase the rent for a lease assignment

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My landlord has given me permission to do a lease assignment for the last two months of the lease as we need to move back to Australia. The tenant is already approved by the building as they are current tenants with a lease that is expiring. The catch is that the landlord wants to increase the rent by $600 a month for the reassignment. Is this allowed. Do I have any recourse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on the terms of the lease.  There is no standard rule.  Is the issue $1200?  Why would someone take a lease for 2 months.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2016 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters