QUESTION

Does the landlord have the right to keep the money I've given them (rent & security deposit) if I signed the lease but never moved into the apartment?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I signed the lease for an apartment after viewing it. Initially, I didn't notice any of the issues with the apartment. Immediately after signing the lease (that day and the next day), I noticed peeling paint, bugs, and pieces of the flooring that were lifting among other things. I decided not to move into the apartment until these things were fixed (I never even spent the night or moved any of my furniture in) and later decided not to move into the apartment at all. The landlord has given me the option of either taking a two-month rent buyout or being responsible for the lease until they find a new tenant. Even though I never moved into the apartment, does the landlord have the right to keep the money/force me into one of these options? I guess I'm wondering what a lawyer would recommend in this situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
you may be stuck did the landlord tell you where your security deposit is? if they didn't, you have them and not the other way around.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2022 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters