QUESTION

Does the landlord have to honor her verbal agreement or does she have complete control over us because we signed year leases?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois. When I went to rent my apartment, I asked if they had a 9 month lease. They said they did not but I could sign a year lease and I could move out after 9 months with a fee. The time has come for me to move out and my landlord claims she doesn't remember that conversation. There are other people that live near me that are encountering the same problem.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Did you ask the landlord if you could move out now by paying a fee?
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters