QUESTION

Does the repair on a leak in a unit fall on the association’s responsibility since the owner has abandoned it?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am condominium owner. The unit above is in foreclosure-tenant. The association is in the process of evicting the other owner. There is leak in this unit but the association says they are not responsible.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
I don't really have enough information to answer this question. In general, the owner of the unit is responsible for repairs until the Trustee Sale has occured then ownership transfers to the purchaser. The owner remains responsible for association fees until there is a transfer of ownership.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You will have to review the HOA bylaws to see what they say who is responsible for the repairing the leak. Does the unit involved have insurance? Why not file a claim with your insurance and your insurance company should be able to see if the other unit has insurance and the insurance companies will sort out the liability issue.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
What do the by-laws and rules say.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Consult the Master Deed. It states what the association is responsible for.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Not if it is within the other unit.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Ordinarily, the condominium ownership documents make the space between units a common area. Only the surface belongs to the individual owners . Therefore, the association could be responsible to fixing the leak, especially if by evicting it becomes owner, which seems peculiar unless the other owner has failed to pay association dues or assessments. Who is foreclosing and who would end up with ownership?
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If the leak is in the wall then the condo is responsible. Otherwise, no.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters