QUESTION

Doesn''t a landlord have to honor a months free rent certificate if you followed the rules of using it, even though its not in the lease??

Asked on Apr 06th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I gave the 30 day notice when i paid last months rent. The new manager took over the end of last month. He claims that it can only be used on the 13th month although it expires with in a year and has not shown me paperwork that states that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer to your question truly lies in the terms of the Lease.  Many times a landlord will write a residential or commercial lease to offer free rent as an inducement to lease but requires a full term thereafter.  Many landlords also offer free rent but instead write the lease to make the rent deferred, so that it is only free if the terms and conditions of the lease are faithfully fulfilled.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters