QUESTION

Dog is chained to my fence I asked owner of dog to move dog&chain to their other side of fence he refused what is my recourse

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2023 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Neighbors dog is chained on my fence however dog is in owners yard II asked neighbor to move dog&chain him to their fence on other side neighbor refused what is my recourse under Michigan state law
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If the fence is on your property, you can sue for trespass and nuisance. If it isn't, unless the dog is coming on your property or affecting your property in some way, then you can't. The only way to know with certainty what your rights are is to have a survey done. From there, if the fence is on your property, a lawyer letter to the neighbor should be enough to get them to stop. I can only handle matters in the Washtenaw and the Detroit area.   good luck!
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2023 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters