QUESTION

due diligence when selling a house. How far do I have to go ?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
We are selling our house knowing that, on the adjacent parcel of land adjoining our subdivision, there is a proposed oil drilling operation. No dirt has been moved yet, and there is pressure being placed on the oil and gas commission to make the drillers move their site to a more appropriate location. I want to disclose what is happening without alarming the buyer. How is the best way to handle this due diligence problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Disclosure is a good idea, as in CO you have a duty to disclose any "known material defect."  This potential drilling site next door could be construed as a material defect as it would effect the price a buyer is willing to pay. How to disclose, I recommend disclosing of the possibility then producing as much documentation as possible that the Commission may make the driller move to a more appropriate location.   Good luck!
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 1:16 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters