QUESTION

During the process of having him evicted, if he destroys the home, can I withdraw my offer minus penalty and what rights does he have?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am interested in purchasing a home for short sale however there is a squatter in the residence who has exercised eminent domain.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would engage an attorney to write the offer to purchase covering all of the risks and contingencies.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It all depends upon what the purchase agreement says read it.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters